I made a fan deflector and got ABS to stick



1 Like

I’ve been trying my friend’s snapmaker, and couldn’t get ABS rafts to stop warping off the bed where the bottom blowing fan would hit the print. Making the fan deflector out of card stock and increasing initial layer width and flow to 140% finally made ABS prints stick to the 80 degree bed with no glues or ABS slurry, at 235C printing temp, 238C intial layer temp. I also increased calibration another 0.05mm tighter, so instead of “light drag” on a piece of paper, I’d call it medium.

The fan seemed to help PLA prints with the snapmaker PLA, the right side of 3Dbenchy where the fan doesn’t hit it looks mushy during printing, like the bow of the boat is rising up so the nozzle is printing the next layer inside of the last layer.

1 Like

@ock10 - I’ve been having such issues with ABS layer separation with my new A350 and I hadn’t even thought of reducing the z offset down another .05 mm and increasing flow - good ideas that I’ll have to try tonight. Thanks!