Laser Cutting settings


#42

#43

Snapmakerjs 2.4.6 takes straight SVG (vector files) files.


#44

On Snapmakerjs 2.4.6, select “VECTOR” and source type select “Raster”, you can turn your jpg / png images into vectors.


#45

I calibrate the Z level of my 1.6W module the same way we do with the nozzle of the 3D print module:

a good starting point is a Z height above the material of about 30mm. On my module i don’t use the manual focus for the lens; i leave it turned clockwise to the max.

  1. set up your piece of wood

  2. place a piece of paper on top and move down the module carefully until you can pull out the papersheet with a bit restistance

  3. then go up with Z to 30mm

  4. adjust the laser to a minimal diameter you can get by moving Z in micro steps

  5. set this (XY)Z as new origin

  6. a) run the calibration widget of snapmaker JS multiple times or b) setup a small shape by yourself. use multiple passes feature. start with i.e. 20passes @ speed 100 & dZ=0

if you choose a slow speeds, your cutting edges will be blurry and unsharp. to get clear edges increase speed and passes

If you cut trough you can try to reduce the amount of passes, if edge quality is crappy increase speed.

i.e. i was finally able to cut trough 1,5mm plywood after 10(!) passes with speed 100.

To be honest i expected to get trough the thinnest plywood available with one cut here… nope. hope this helps


#46

Thanx @Henning, I’m about to cut with laser soon again, as I get some results I will post about it. The last thing I cut trough was a piece of balsa 1mm thick with like 4 pases… (don’t remember very well the settings). I thought it would be really easy for the laser to cut trough but it seems it´s not.


#47


Hi All,
I have had a play with my 1600mw. I have just managed to cleanly cut through the 3mm MDF as supplied with the Snapmaker 3D.

settings are as follows:
snapmakerjs 2.4.6
Work Speed: 200MM/minute
Multipass passes: 10
Multipass Pass depth: 0mm
Fixed Power 100%
I moved the laser head above the material (from paper resistant height) by 38mm then ‘set work origin’ using the 'Axes menu’
I adjusted the focus ring on the unit to get as small a dot as possible, then did the fine tuning step.

I loaded the heart image and submitted the print job 4 (or was it 5?) times. Each ‘job’ took 3:54mins to run, and at the end of the final ‘job’ the cut piece dropped out.

the image was 20mm wide, measuring the piece with my calipers it is 19.48mm, The cut appears to be just under 1mm wide.


#48

just to get you right; it took 40 to 50 single passes to cut trough 3mm piece of wood?!
Thats plenty of passes… but the benefit is a clean (not black) cut, right?

This would hardly be possible to process without the multiple passes feature they added since the last FW-release…


#49

it looks like a clean cut but still has a fine layer of charcoal dust. I would appreciate any tips on how to seal the ends.


#50

Cut it slightly larger than the final product, then sand paper.

difficult solution to a more complicated part like a gear, but if you have the right sanding/filing tools should be doable.


#51

This is a very practicable tip! Thank you!

Also have attention, wether the lens is screwed in completely or not.

Correct focusing is the a and o to succeed.


#52

Hi, we’ve published a guide to share the recommended settings for frequently used materials, including:
Plywood
MDF
Leather
Sticker
Colored Card

More types of materials will be added to the list soon!
It will be nice to see your feedback and your sharing under this topic. Let’s engrave and cut more, and share the best settings to each other!


#53

Hi Jade, is this a ‘new’ forum as it appears to be ‘official snapmaker’ but my login doesn’t work for snapmaker.zendesk.com ?


#54

@Mr_Fen Please refer to the detail at: https://snapmaker.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/articles/360019025954. Hope it works. Thanks